Cookies on the Goodman UK Logistics website

We use cookies on our website to ensure that we give you the best experience possible. If you continue without changing your settings,we will assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on this website. However, if you would like to, you can change your cookie settings at any time.

To find out more about cookies on this website, click here

You are accessing the Global Goodman site. Are you looking for your local Goodman site?

Privacy & Cookie Policy

Goodman ("Goodman") recognises that your privacy is important and is committed to protecting your personal information.

This Privacy Statement document sets out our approach to compliance with our obligations under the National Privacy Principles and the Privacy Act 1988 and how we protect the personal information you may provide to us.

  • It sets out the following:
  • the information Goodman collects;
  • how and why personal information is collected and used;
  • how personal information is safeguarded; and
  • what to do if your information needs to be updated or if you believe we have breached our obligations.

Collection of personal information

Goodman will only collect personal information which is necessary for its core business to own, develop and manage direct industrial property and business space and its managed funds in Asia Pacific and Europe.  This may include using your personal information to inform you of new initiatives or updates concerning Goodman which may be of interest to you.

All information will only be collected through lawful and fair means.  Generally, personal information will be collected directly from you, although we may use agents or other service providers to collect your information on our behalf.  Occasionally, we may acquire lists from other sources including other organisations.

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of data given to your browser by a website which may be stored as text files in the cookie directory of your computer. Cookies are not programs and cannot collect information from your computer. They do not damage your computer and are defined as “a piece of text stored on a user’s computer by their web browser. A cookie can be used for authentication, storing site preferences, shopping cart contents, the identifier for a server-based session, or anything else that can be accomplished through storing text data”
(source: Wikipedia, 2011).

Each website may send cookie data to your browser which may save it if your browser’s preferences allow it to do so. To protect your privacy your browser only returns a cookie to the website that sent you the cookie and does not send it to any other website. A website cannot access your cookie directory or information on your computer, instead relevant cookies are included by your browser within each request you make to the website. A website can only obtain cookie data that your browser sends to it.

The majority of browsers allow you to control cookies through the browser’s settings.  For more information about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org or to opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, visit tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Cookies used on this website

_utmv, _utma, _utmb, _utmc and _utmz – used for our Google Analytics for us to measure how visitors use our site, all information is completely anonymous and we cannot track who the user is.  _utmc is a temporary cookie and is deleted once your browser is closed.

ASP.NET_SessionID - this is a cookie used by the content management system that runs this website and expires when the browser is closed.

This policy, in line with the new legislation is currently under review and should you require further information in the way we use this data, please contact us.

Funds Management

The securityholder and unitholder registers for Macquarie Goodman are maintained by Computershare Investor Services Pty Limited ("Computershare").  Computershare may collect personal information about securityholders or unitholders including name and address details, holding balances, tax file numbers, bank account details and email addresses.  This information is required by Computershare to carry out its registry functions including, facilitating distribution payments and corporate communications including financial results, annual and half yearly reports and other information.

All information collected by Computershare in performing its registry duties is maintained and managed by Computershare.  Goodman requires Computershare to comply with the National Privacy Principles in providing these services.  Details of Computershare's approach to privacy can be obtained by emailing: privacy@computershare.com.au or forwarding your request in writing to:

Privacy Officer

Computershare Investor services Pty Limited
Level 3
60 Carrington Street
SYDNEY NSW 2001

Personal information provided by securityholders and unitholders will only be used for the purpose for which they have provided it. Computershare may disclose your personal information to third parties in carrying out its registry functions.  A list of the kinds of third parties and the reasons for disclosure are available from the Computershare website or by contacting Privacy Officer.

Property Services and Property Development

Goodman may collect  personal information regarding customers and business partners.  Where an existing or prospective customer or business partner is an unincorporated entity, Macquarie Goodman may collect additional information such as:

  • insurance details;
  • Australian Business Number; or
  • financial, trading and banking information.

Personal information on business partners may be collected directly or indirectly through credit agencies or other organisations.

Goodman uses this information to evaluate whether to enter into, extend and manage its business relationships.  The information may also be used to inform customers and business partners of new initiatives and updates concerning Goodman.

Personal information will only be passed on to third parties where disclosure is necessary for Goodman to effectively manage its business relationships.    Third parties to whom Macquarie Goodman may disclose your personal information include:

  • related entities for the provision of IT and other support services;
  • non-related print and mail service providers;
  • regulatory and other parties where such disclosure is required or authorised by law.

Access to personal information

You are entitled to access, update and correct your personal information held by us.  Please contact Goodman should your personal details change so that we can update our records.

Should you wish to gain access to your personal information held by Macquarie Goodman, please contact us using the details at the bottom of this page.  If you are a securityholder or unitholder you should contact Computershare at the details provided above.

Personal information accuracy and security

Goodman will take all reasonable steps to keep any information which we hold about you secure whether the information is held on physical files or on our computer systems.  A range of security measures are used to protect the confidentiality and security of personal information we hold.  Our security arrangements are reviewed regularly and improvements implemented when necessary.

Sensitive information

Goodman does not collect sensitive information such as your religious beliefs, racial or ethnic origin, health or political opinions.

Contact us

Please contact us if you believe:

  • someone has gained access to your personal information by mistake;
  • we have breached our privacy obligations or your privacy in any way; and/or
  • you believe we no longer need to retain your personal information and you do not wish to be contacted by us in future.

You may contact Goodman at privacy@goodmanintl.com or phone toll free on 1300 791 100.